COVID 19 - Employee Info

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for Employees Regarding COVID-19

As of Wednesday, March 26, 2020

HR 6201 will be implemented effective April 1st, which will supercede any prior applications of paid administrative leave for reasons related COVID 19. See links above.
 
These FAQs will be updated as new information becomes available. This is a time of flux as new laws, processes and procedures are being developed by federal, state and local governments in response to COVID-19. The school district is working with our partners across the state to address these changes and to keep you updated.
 

What direction has Governor Newsom given regarding precautions around COVID-19?

Based on the Governor’s recommendation dated March 15, 2020 employees who are over the age of 65 or who have a chronic illness have been asked to isolate themselves at home. Employees who are in these categories will self report to Human Resources (see below*).

What happens when employees are directed to isolate?

Employees should isolate themselves at the direction of the Los Angeles Department of Health and Human Services or medical professionals. Generally, isolation will last for 14 days. Employees who are in these categories will report this to Human Resources (see below*).

If employees are returning from vacations to other countries, what will be the procedure to determine if they should return to work or not?

Employees will be allowed to return to work based on procedures determined by federal, state and local governments. At this time, employees returning from level 3 countries such as Europe, the United Kingdom and Ireland, Iran, South Korea, and China will be required to isolate themselves due to after-travel precautions set by the CDC. The CDC states that individuals must stay home for 14 days from the time they left an area with widespread, ongoing community spread (Level 3 Travel Health Notice countries) and practice social distancing. Employees must inform their supervisor of their recent travel and may not report for work until their isolation period ends. Employees who are in these categories will self report to Human Resources (see below*).

What are the considerations being made for those who are pregnant?

The American College of Obstetrics and Gynecology recommends that women who are pregnant should receive special consideration. The Los Angeles County Office of Education (LACOE) has confirmed that pregnant women shall remain on paid administrative leave during the duration of their pregnancy.

Employees in this category will self report to Human Resources (see below*).

 *What happens to contract (permanent, probationary or special contract) employees who must isolate themselves because they are sick from COVID-19, cohabitate with any individuals diagnosed with COVID-19, recently traveled to level 3 countries, are over 65 years old, have been diagnosed with a chronic health condition, or are pregnant?

Employees who meet one condition above as verified by a health professional will be placed on paid administrative leave without any impact to their salary or benefits pursuant to Education Code sections 44964 and 45199. Employees who meet one condition set above must submit available documentation to dfarris@esusd.net (those aged 65 or older do not need to submit documentation).

What happens to an employee who is sick?

Employees should stay home if they are ill. This includes symptoms such as fever of 100.4°F or above, cough/difficulty breathing and/or intestinal problems. If an employee reports to work with the symptoms above, they will be released to go home by their supervisor. Sick leave will not be charged between March 16th and March 31st. Employees should remain home until their temperature is at a normal level for at least 72 hours without fever reducing medication.

What happens when an employee reports to work who is visibly sick and/or has a fever?

Employees should stay home if they are ill. If an employee reports to work with the symptoms such as a fever of 100.4°F or above, cough/difficulty breathing and/or intestinal problems, they will be released to go home by their supervisor. Sick leave will not be charged between March 16th and March 31st. Employees should remain home until their temperature is at a normal level for at least 72 hours without fever reducing medication.

Am I able to change or rescind my leave status if it was already approved by the Board of Education?

All employees will remain in the status that the Board approved.

Will employees continue to receive pay while schools are closed?

Employees will continue to be paid if the site where they work is closed. As needed, employees may be asked to report to work. Employees may be placed at sites to work or may be assigned to work from home, as determined by executive staff.  

If schools close, how would this affect the ending date of the school year?

At this time, it is unclear if districts will be required to make up any lost days of instruction. As more information is known on this topic, it will be shared with you.

Will certificated substitutes serving in a current long-term assignment continue to be paid if there is a school or school system closure?

Employees will continue to be paid through the duration of their long term assignment. Substitutes in a current long-term assignment may be placed at sites to work or may be assigned to work from home, as determined by executive staff.

What is the expectation for professional speech and conduct during this time, especially as it relates to employees discussing or targeting the health concerns of other staff or students?

In the workplace we demonstrate professionalism by avoiding gossip, innuendo, and assumptions. If you believe an individual is ill or has had exposure to the Coronavirus, please inform your supervisor. The medical information of others is private under HIPAA laws and cannot be publicly discussed or disclosed. The district will rely on the guidance of DPH to determine who is able to work.