70 ESHS Seniors Awarded Scholarships in 2020

The El Segundo High School (ESHS) Class of 2020 earned many honors, awards, and scholarships based on their impressive academic, athletic, philanthropic, and extracurricular achievements. For the 2019-2020 academic year, 63 different scholarships and awards were awarded to 70 ESHS students, with a total of 56 scholarship committees awarding $93,250.00 in scholarships. Many of the scholarships are donated by local individuals, families, businesses, and organizations. The El Segundo Unified School District is extremely grateful for the community’s generous support of our students!

 

List of Awards, Scholarships and Honors:

 

American Youth Soccer Organization

Fiona Elliott, Patrick Fallon, Kylie Keens, Cameron Long

 

Associated Student Body Scholarship

Madison Kellum, Giselle Murphy, Amanda Thoman, Ella Tichy

 

Athletic Training Scholarship

Carmen Kay

 

Babe Ruth/James Upton Memorial Scholarship

Cameron Long

 

Babe Ruth/John Stevenson Memorial Scholarship

Aiden McRoberts

 

Blanche Hunsaker Memorial Scholarship

Shawn Gunn, Isabella Lee

 

Brian Keith Kutil Memorial Scholarship

Brock Wilson

 

Center Street PTA Scholarship

Jordyn Marconet, Samantha Maxwell, Emily Nagamine, Madison Sutlovich

 

Chevron Products Community Scholarship

Hyun Kim, Piper St. Regis

 

CIF Scholar/Athlete Award

Christophe Charles, Hannah Chang

 

Crystal/Kenyon Track Achievement Award

Lauren Davis, Arend Verfaillie

 

Debra Landreth Award

Reese Jones

 

Derek Van Metre Music Scholarship

Delaney Cadman

 

Dorothea Fitzgerald Scholarship

Allison Armijo, Chloe Perius

 

Dr. George Harris Memorial Scholarship

Kalan Smith

 

Eagle’s Nest Scholarship

Courteney McColgan

 

Eagles of Eighty-Two Scholarship

Mohammed Akram, Jana Anderson, Gerardo Blanco, Jasmine Calixto, Suey Diep, Alex Heflin, Scarlett Long, Samantha Maxwell, Skyler Pfeifer, Lindsey Steele

 

Edie and Mike Rice Music Scholarship

Delaney Cadman

 

El Segundo Girls Softball Scholarship

Jade Johnson

 

El Segundo High School Alumni Association Scholarship

Jonathan Felker

 

El Segundo Council PTA Scholarship

Allison Armijo, Delaney Cadman, Chris Kelly, Casey Lund

 

El Segundo High School PTA Scholarship

Delaney Cadman, Casey Lund, Piper St. Regis, Amanda Thoman

 

El Segundo Kiwanis/Les Balmer Memorial Scholarship

Mohammad Akram, Hyun Kim, James Lim, James Matlosz, Samantha Maxwell, Chloe Samia, Piper St. Regis

 

El Segundo Kiwanis/Tammy Tagami-Reeves Memorial Scholarship

Delaney Cadman, Lucy Dallavo, Gianna Pira

 

El Segundo Little League William S. Klug Memorial Scholarship

Gerardo Blanco, Cameron Long, Aiden McRoberts

 

El Segundo Masonic Lodge - Doolittle Scholarship

Allison Armijo

 

El Segundo Middle School PTSA Scholarship

Delaney Cadman, Delaney Jones, Rahma Sudarmadji, Amanda Thoman

 

El Segundo Power LLC Scholarship

Kylie Keens, Nicholas Villa

 

El Segundo Rotary Club Service Scholarship

Samantha Maxwell, Amanda Thoman

 

El Segundo Teacher’s Association Scholarship

Lucy Dallavo

 

El Segundo Woman’s Club Scholarship

Lauren Davis, Casey Lund, Piper St. Regis

 

El Segundo Woman’s Club - Alec and Virginia Shedlov Scholarship

Aleksandar Nisavic, Gianna Pira

 

El Segundo Woman’s Club - Barbara Kessner Service Scholarship

Delaney Cadman

 

El Segundo Woman’s Club - Dexter J. Benson Scholarship

Jonas Baron, Christophe Charles, Scarlett Long, James Matlosz, Sophia Zago

 

El Segundo Woman’s Club - LaVon Frazee Memorial Scholarship

Megan CdeBaca, Delaney Jones, Samantha Maxwell, Chloe Perius, Skyler Pfeifer, Rahma Sudarmadji

 

El Segundo Woman’s Club - Margaret Speed Memorial Scholarship

Jane Anderson, Islay Talbot

 

Gimlen Orthodontics Scholarship

Megan CdeBaca

 

Hemby & Thelma Owen Memorial Scholarship

Gerardo Blanco

 

Hazeltine Award

Casey Lund

 

John and Gail Stevenson Memorial Scholarship

Casey Lund

 

Joyce Walden Memorial Scholarship

Gabriela Desch-Obi

 

Kenneth B. Schwartz Memorial Scholarship

Shawn Gunn

 

Leslie Leith Memorial Scholarship

Gerardo Blanco

 

L.M. “Mike” Lunsford Memorial Scholarship

Samantha Maxwell

 

Lynn Glotz Memorial Scholarship

Brooke Papillion

 

Mark Rooney Family Scholarship

Nick Villa

 

Nia Williams Performing Arts Scholarship

Shanti O’Neill

 

Nicholas Allen Burns Memorial Scholarship

Elliana Gonzalez

 

Richmond Street PTA Scholarship

Allison Armijo, Jade Johnson, Scarlett Long, Piper St. Regis

 

Robert Kingston Award

Aiden McRoberts

 

Roger Kahl Memorial Scholarship

Megan CdeBaca

 

Russ Berger Memorial Scholarship

Zoe Fuentes

 

Ryan Broderick Memorial Scholarship

Suey Diep, Samantha Hamilton, Reynaldo Silva

 

Sheryl MacDowell Memorial Scholarship

Christophe Charles

 

Stuart Family Aquatic Scholarship

Kalan Smith

 

Team to Win Scholarship

Kalan Smith, James Matlosz

 

Team Todd Scholarship

Ellise Ramacciotti, Alexandra Turner

 

The Brown Family and Louis Kutil Scholarship

Dylan Chen

 

Todd Allred Memorial

Reynaldo Silva

 

Richard Van Vranken Rotary Scholarship

Jaxon Brown

 

Urho Saari Scholarship

Kalan Smith

 

Willard C. Harden Memorial Scholarship

Christophe Charles, Andrew Solanto

 

William (Bill) Sligar Award

Kyle Myers, Morgan Wood

 

 

6/29/20