El Segundo Unified School District

2017 Senior Awards Honor Outstanding Students

 

El Segundo High School - 2017 Honors, Awards and Scholarships

 

Alumni Association Scholarship: Kalysa To, Kristin Villanueva

American Youth Soccer Organization: Mylee Lee, Sophie Long

Associated Student Body Scholarship: Manav Kapoor, Alexandra Nilsson, Maryclare Masocol, Evan O’Connor

Babe Ruth/James Upton Memorial Scholarship: Evan O’Connor

Babe Ruth/John Stevenson Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Celestial

Blanche Hunsaker Memorial Scholarship: Cecelia Stewart, Liana Wopschall

Brian Kutil Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Dornblaser

Brian Keith Kutil Memorial Scholarship: Bridgette Allison

California State Employee Association Scholarship: Daniel Gutierrez, Sophie Long

Center Street PTA Scholarship: Simon Baron, Jordan Dornblaser, Mylee Lee, Cory Lund, Jacob Palmer

Chevron Products Community Scholarship: Kristin Villanueva, Rachael Wang

CIF Scholar/Athlete Award: Julia Hoffman, Sean Emery

Crystal/Kenyon Track Achievement Award: Sabrine Elfarissi, Adrian Johnson

Debra Landreth Award: Cierra Kessler

Dexter K. Benson Scholarship: Lauren Rotolo

Donna Moore Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Maryoung, Kalysa To

Dorothea Fitzgerald Memorial Scholarship/Friends of the ES Public Library: Lindsey Kartvedt, Kalysa To

Dr. George S. Harris Scholarship: Kelly Reynolds

Eagle Appreciation Award/Guidance Office: Suha Alhassan, Spencer Long, Todd Yeaton

Eagle’s Nest Scholarship: Mylee Lee

Eagles of Eighty-Two Scholarship: Sydney Aguirre, Christopher Chavez, Mylee Lee, Sophie Long, Maryclare Masocol, Jacob Palmer  

El Segundo High School PTA Scholarship: Sarah Bergren, Nicholas Celestial, Evan O’Connor, Lauren Rotolo

El Segundo Kiwanis/Les Balmer Memorial: Mylee Lee, Ryan Lim, Andrew Mostafania, Chrizelle Soon, Firdausi Sudarmadji, Rachael Wang

El Segundo Kiwanis/Tammy Tagami-Reeves Memorial: Kathleen Moran, Liana Wopschall

El Segundo Little League William S. Klug Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Celestial, Jacob Palmer

El Segundo Masonic Lodge - Doolittle Scholarship: Sydney Aguirre, Sabrine Elfarissi, Mylee Lee, Joshua Palmer, Kathleen Woodhams

El Segundo Masonic Lodge - Hazeltine Memorial Scholarship: Rachael Wang

El Segundo Masonic Lodge - Student of the Year: Cecelia Stewart

El Segundo Middle School PTSA: Nicholas Celestial, Mylee Lee, Adrian Osorio, Cecelia Stewart, Rachael Wang

El Segundo Power LLC Scholarship: Brenda Arbildo, Joshua Palmer

El Segundo PTA Council Scholarship: Liana Wopshall

El Segundo Rotary Club Service Scholarship: Cecelia Stewart, Firdausi Sudarmadji

El Segundo Senior’s Club Scholarship: Meghan Drohan, Adrian Osorio, Chrizelle Soon

El Segundo Teacher’s Association Scholarship: Jillian McClemens

El Segundo Woman’s Club: Christopher Chavez, Jordan Dornblaser, Cory Lund

El Segundo Woman’s Club-Alec & Virginia Shedlov Scholarship: Joshua Palmer

El Segundo Woman’s Club-Barbara Kessner Memorial: Sonrisa Bordieri

El Segundo Woman’s Club- Jean Hayos Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Nicholas Celestial

El Segundo Woman’s Club-Kenneth B. Schwartz Memorial Scholarship: Caleb Pruett

El Segundo Woman’s Club-LaVon Frazee Memorial: Kalysa To, Rachael Wang

El Segundo Woman’s Club-Margaret Speed Memorial: Marcela Lozano, Chrizelle Soon

Gimlen Orthodontics Scholarship: Taylor Stone

Hazeltine Award: Jacob Palmer

Jim Bundy Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Palmer

John and Gail Stevenson Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Shevlin

John J and Louise R Giovannoni Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Chavez

Joyce Waldman Memorial Scholarship: Sebastian Mills

Leslie Leith Memorial Scholarship: Melody Vasquez

Lynn Glotz Memorial Scholarship: Maryclare Masocol

L.M. “Mike” Lunsford Memorial Scholarship: Isabella Maas-Ruane

Neptunian Woman’s Club Scholarship: Rachael Wang

Nicholas Allen Burns Memorial Scholarship: Caleb Pruett

Hemby & Thelma Owen Memorial Scholarship: Mylee Lee

Richmond Street PTA Scholarship: Benjamin Au, Sophie Long, Bailey Myers, Alexandra Nilsson, Melody Vazquez, Chrizelle Soon

Rising Star Scholarship: Kelsi Melton

Robert Kingston Award: Spencer Long

Roger Kahl Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Dornblaser

Ryan Broderick Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Bergren, Christopher Chavez

Sheryl MacDowell Memorial Scholarship: Adrian Osorio

Shirley Williams Memorial Scholarship: Mylee Lee

South Bay Music Association Scholarship: Jillian McClemens, Kathleen Moran, Liana Wopschall

Stabile Family Principal’s Scholarship: Olivia Doby

Stuart Family Aquatic Scholarship: Kaeden Hahn

Team Todd Scholarship: Kalysa To

Team to Win Scholarship: Cierra Kessler, Cory Lund

Todd Allred Memorial: Nicholas Celestial, Meghan Drohan

Urho Saari Scholarship: Bridgette Allison

William (Bill) Sligar Award: Taylor Stevens, Christopher Shevlin

Willard Harden Memorial Scholarship: Kristin Villanueva

 

 

Arena High School - 2017 Honors Awards and Scholarships

 

Caldwell, Flores & Winters Scholarship: Thomas Sarver

Chevron Products Scholarships: Erica Corona, Rachel Dunton, Kaile Heyman, Jonathan Houzvicka, Molly Hudson

Eagles of Eighty-Two Scholarship: Gursev Sudwal

El Camino College Foundation Scholarship: Nico Forbes

El Segundo Kiwanis Scholarships: Khyreese Cleveland, Jack Daley, Milana Torres

El Segundo Masonic Lodge – Student of the Year Scholarship: Gursev Sudwal

El Segundo Masonic Lodge – Valedictorian Scholarship: Patrick Elliott

El Segundo PTA Council Scholarships: Blake Adams, Sebastian Bencomo, Jack Daley, Natalie Flores, Tyler Franklin, Tyler Lawrence, Samantha Madaule

El Segundo Rotary Scholarships: Tyler Franklin, Kaile Heyman, Jonathan Houzvicka, Molly Hudson, Justin Ivester

Tyler Lawrence, Kyle Pritchard, Emma Romero, Thomas Sarver, Shea Vasquez

El Segundo Women’s Club Scholarship: Kelli Wind